Privacy policy

1. Why this privacy policy?

Transurb SA attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, with particular reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on personal privacy protection with regard to the processing of personal data (“Privacy Act”), and to the European Commission Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“Regulation”).

We wish to inform you of the potential processing of your personal data and your rights in this regard. By using our transurb.com website, you expressly agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by Transurb SA in the manner expressed in this document.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on our website at transurb.com. However, we recommend that you regularly consult this document.

 

2. Who processes your personal data?

Transurb SA is responsible for the transurb.com website.

Contact information:

Transurb SA
Rue Joseph Stevens 7 - 15th floor
B - 1000 Brussels – Belgium
Tel: (00 32-2) 548.53.11      Fax : (00 32-2) 513.94.19
VAT: BE 0413 393 907

 

3. Which personal data is collected?

The processing of your personal data is limited to that strictly necessary to achieve the goals pursued by Transurb SA.  Below, the categories of data concerned by the processing are listed.

  • Identification data
  • Localisation data
  • Data related to the connection (IP address, etc.)
  • Data related to employment and job function

 

4. What are the goals pursued?

Transurb SA collects your personal data with the single objective of providing you with an optimal personalised and secure user experience when you visit the transurb.com website. The collection of your personal data may be stepped up by a more intensive use of our simulation.transurb.com website.

The use of your personal data is, therefore, essential to the correct operation of our transurb.com website and to the provision of our services. Transurb SA undertakes only to process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage the contractual relationship 
  • To offer the User a generalised but also personalised service, including sending relevant information, newsletters, the provision of support and the follow-up of complaints.
  • To improve and personalise our service and our products
  • To send promotional offers if you have explicitly consented to them (direct marketing). In this case, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time

By visiting our site at transurb.com, certain data is collected for statistical purposes. This data enables us to optimise your user experience. It consists of your IP address, the geographic access zone, the date and time of visiting, and the pages visited. By visiting our transurb.com website, you expressly accept the collection of this data for statistical purposes.

You exercise control over the data you provide to us. When the data is incomplete or erroneous, Transurb SA reserves the right to interrupt or suspend certain operations either temporarily or permanently.

Your personal data is intended exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data will not be sold, given or transmitted to third parties, except in case of prior consent on your part. Transurb SA has taken all the technical and organisational measures possible to avoid data security breaches of this data.

 

5. We also use cookies!

When you visit our site at simulation.transurb.com, cookies may be placed on the hard disk of your computer. We use cookies to provide an optimal user experience to our regular visitors.

For more information about the use that we make of cookies, we invite you to consult our Cookie policy.

If you visit our simulation.transurb.com website, we recommend that you activate cookies. However, you are always free to deactivate cookies via the parameters of your browser if you wish. For more details, we refer you to our Cookie policy.

 

6. What are my rights?

6.1. Guaranteed fair and lawful treatment

Your personal data is always processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes explained in point 4. It is collected and processed in an adequate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and is not retained for any more time than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

All technical and security measures have been taken to minimise the risk of illegal or non-authorised access to or use of your personal data. In case of intrusion into its computer systems, Transurb SA will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

6.2. Right of access

If you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to receive information about the processing of your data. This means that you have the right to know the purpose of processing, the categories of the data concerned, the categories of the recipients to whom the data is transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period and the rights that you can exercise on your data.

6.3. Right of rectification

Personal data which is incorrect or incomplete may be corrected. In a first instance, it is incumbent on the User to make the necessary changes themselves in his or her “user account”, but you can also make the request to us in writing.

6.4. Right to deletion (or “right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to have your data deleted under the following assumptions:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing, and there is no other legal basis for processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right to object;
  • Your data has been unlawfully processed;
  • Your data needs to be erased in order to comply with a statutory obligation;

Transurb SA decides by itself about the presence of the above criteria.

6.5. Right to the restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restricted processing your personal data, especially in the case of opposition with regard to the accuracy of the data, if your data has been processed illegally, if the data is necessary in the context of a legal proceeding or the time it takes for Transurb SA to verify that you can validly exercise your right to deletion.

6.6. Right to object

You also have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data at any time. Transurb SA will stop processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are imperative legitimate reasons in favour of processing that prevail over your right to object.

6.7. Right to Data portability

You have the right to receive all personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured format that is commonly used and is machine-readable. At your request, this data can be transferred to another provider, unless it is technically impossible.

6.8. Right to withdraw your consent

You can remove your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing operations prior to withdrawal.

 

7. How to exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, you need to send us a request by email to contact@transurb.com. We will respond as quickly as possible, and at the latest one (1) month after receipt of the request.

 

8. Right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Transurb SA, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, which became the Authority for the Protection of data on 25 May 2018 (https://www.privacycommission.be/).